Article Image

SEC Athlete of the Year honors for Deon Lendore, LaQue Moen-Davis

March 01, 2013
 | 
Courtesy: Texas A&M Athletics
(photo: Texas A&M Athletics)

BIRMINGHAM - SEC Athlete of the Year honors were awarded to a pair of Texas A&M track and field athletes with voting conducted by the league coaches following the SEC Indoor Championships. Aggie sophomore Deon Lendore was selected as the men's Runner of the Year while A&M's LaQue Moen-Davis was chosen the women's freshman Field Athlete of the Year.

Lendore set a world-leading time of 45.15 in the prelims of the SEC 400 meters and then won the final in 45.23. He capped the meet with a 44.50 split on the anchor leg of A&M's winning time of 3:04.18, which established a SEC Indoor meet record and is also the current world-leading time for 2013.

Moen-Davis was just one of two freshmen women two win an event at the SEC Indoor as she produced a career best of 44-2 (13.46) in the triple jump. Moen-Davis' second best mark of 43-10.75 (13.38) secured the title when LSU's Keri Emanuel matched her top distance of 44-2. On the current collegiate list Moen-Davis is the nation's top freshman in the triple jump and second-best freshman in the long jump.

In addition 15 Aggies earned All-SEC first and second team honors while A&M also claimed three positions on the women's All-SEC freshman team.

First team All-SEC honors was awarded to Henry Lelei, Ricky Babineaux, Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Deon Lendore, Carlyle Roudette, and LaQue Moen-Davis.

Receiving second team All-SEC honors were James Bonn, Gregory Coleman, Wayne Davis II and Hector Hernandez among the A&M men along with Kamaria Brown, Ashley Collier, Donique' Flemings, Brea Garrett and Ashton Purvis among the Aggie women.

Jennifer Madu earned a pair of positions on the SEC All-Freshman team in the 60 and 200 meters while Moen-Davis was the top freshman in the triple jump. Madu was the top freshman finisher in the SEC 60, placing third with a 7.34, and 200, where she placed 10th in the prelim with a 23.69.

SEC Indoor Coach of the Year honors went to Arkansas men's coach Chris Bucknam and the Razorback women's coach Lance Harter. Arkansas became the first school to win both team titles at SEC Indoor since the Florida achieved the feat in 2004. The last time Arkansas won both team titles was in 2003.

Florida's Marquis Dendy claimed the men's Field Athlete of the Year while freshman honors went to Missouri sprinter Markesh Woodson and Tennessee pole vaulter Jake Blankenship. LSU's Kimberlyn Duncan earned the women's Runner of the Year honor while Makeba Alcide of Arkansas claimed the Field Athlete of the Year. Georgia sprinter Shaunae Miller was selected as the freshman Runner of the Year.

WEEKEND ACTION FOR AGGIES

Texas A&M will have athletes competing in Notre Dame and LSU this weekend as athletes seek to improve their standing on the national collegiate list. The top 16 individuals and top 12 relays will qualify for the NCAA Indoor Championships, which are held March 8-9 in Fayetteville.

Friday's competition in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, will include Casey Strong in the weight throw, Brea Garrett in the shot put and weight throw, Chase Wolfle in the pole vault, along with Michael Bryan and Jennifer Madu in the 60 meters.

Competing in South Bend, Indiana, on Saturday will be Henry Lelei in the 3,000 meters, Aldrich Bailey, Jr. in the 400, James Bonn and Hector Hernandez in the 800, along with the women's 4 x 400 relay.

2013 SEC Indoor Track and Field Awards

Men's Coach of the Year: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas

Women's Coach of the Year: Lance Harter, Arkansas

Men's Runner of the Year: Deon Lendore, Texas A&M

Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Marquis Dendy, Florida

Men's Freshman Runner of the Year: Markesh Woodson, Missouri

Men's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Jake Blankenship, Tennessee

Women's Runner of the Year: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

Women's Field Athlete of the Year: Makeba Alcide, Arkansas

Women's Freshman Runner of the Year: Shaunae Miller, Georgia

Women's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: LaQue Moen-Davis

 

Men's First-Team All-SEC

Ricky Babineaux, Texas A&M

Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Texas A&M

Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas

Marquis Dendy, Florida

Cameron Efurd, Arkansas

Aaron Ernest, LSU

Nathanael Franks, Arkansas

Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky

Andrew Irwin, Arkansas

Anthony Leighio, Arkansas

Henry Lelei, Texas A&M

Deon Lendore, Texas A&M

Eddie Lovett, Florida

Sean Obinwa, Florida

Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss

Patrick Rono, Arkansas

Carlyle Roudette, Texas A&M

Stephen Saenz, Auburn

Garrett Scantling, Georgia

David Triassi, Florida

Markesh Woodson, Missouri

Men's Second-Team All-SEC

Jake Blankenship, Tennessee

James Bonn, Texas A&M

Gregory Coleman, Texas A&M

Omar Craddock, Florida

Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M

Dedric Dukes, Florida

Damar Forbes, LSU

Najee Glass, Florida

Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida

Charles Grethen, Georgia

Hector Hernandez, Texas A&M

Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas

Anthony May, Arkansas

Jeremy Postin, Florida

Patrick Rono, Arkansas

Marcus Rowland, Auburn

Leonardo Seymore, Florida

Maicel Uibo, Georgia

Caleb Whitener, Georgia

Men's SEC All-Freshman Team

60m: Markesh Woodson, Missouri

200m: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU

400m: Eric Janise, Arkansas

800m: Tomas Squella, Arkansas

Mile: Robbie Farnham-Rose, Alabama

3,000m: Austin Whitelaw, Tennessee

5,000m: JL Hines, Florida

60m Hurdles: Joshua Lamers, LSU

HJ: Justin Fondren, Alabama

PV: Jake Blankenship, Tennessee

LJ: Josh McCullan, Alabama

TJ: Jonathon Ilori, Missouri

SP: Ashina Miller, Georgia

WT: Elias Hakansson, Alabama

HEPT: Maicel Uibo, Georgia

 

Women's First-Team All-SEC

Makeba Alcide, Arkansas

Amani Bryant, Florida

Laura Carleton, LSU

Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

Gwendolyn Flowers, Arkansas

Regina George, Arkansas

Denise Hinton, LSU

Hilenn James, Georgia

Charlene Lipsey, LSU

Cally Macumber, Kentucky

Cory McGee, Florida

Sparkle McKnight, Arkansas

LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M

Alexis Paine, Alabama

Mandy Perkins, Florida

Chanice Porter, Georgia

Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina

Jasmin Stowers, LSU

Agata Strausa, Florida

Chrishuna Williams, Arkansas

Women's Second-Team All-SEC

Kierre Beckles, South Carolina

Martine Borge, Arkansas

Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Tyler Brockington, South Carolina

Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M

Ashley Collier, Texas A&M

Keri Emanuel, LSU

Donique Flemings, Texas A&M

Brea Garrett, Texas A&M

Natoya Goule, LSU

Christal Green, South Carolina

Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas

Ivanique Kemp, Arkansas

Kayla Lampe, South Carolina

Sandi Morris, Arkansas

Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia

Ashton Purvis, Texas A&M

Erika Rucker, South Carolina

Jill Rushin, Missouri

Laura Roxberg, Missouri

Krystle Schade, Alabama

Keri Wood, Arkansas

Women's SEC All-Freshman Team

60m: Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M

200m: Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M

400m: Shaunae Miller, Georgia

800m: Kimberley Ficenec, Alabama

Mile: Lily Williams, Vanderbilt

3,000m: Hannah Jumper, Vanderbilt

5,000m: Kayla Lampe, South Carolina

60m Hurdles: Samantha Scarlett, Auburn

HJ: Shanice Hall, LSU

PV: Jessica Johnson, Auburn

LJ: Chanice Porter, Georgia

TJ: LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M

SP: Valentina Muzaric, Auburn

WT: Becky Famurewa, Kentucky

PENT: Therese Jerrnbeck, LSU

Aggie sprinter Deon Lendore wins the 2014 Bowerman Award
SEC Network
Texas A&M
The Parking Spot
Raising Canes
C.C. Creations
Case
Pepsi
Suddenlink
stop
Uploaded Ad