Article Image

World Juniors start this week for seven Aggies

July 09, 2012
 | 
Courtesy: Texas A&M Athletics
(photo: Texas A&M Athletics)

BARCELONA, Spain - A total of seven Aggie track and field athletes, four currently on the Texas A&M roster and three incoming freshmen, will compete on the United States junior squad competing at the World Junior Championships, which are being held in Montjuic Olympic Stadium, site of the 1992 Olympics, from July 10-15.

The World Junior meet features athletes under the age of 20 from 180 countries. Live results and coverage of the meet will be available via IAAF.org. Fans can follow the United States team through a Facebook page: (www.facebook.com/USABarcelona2012).

UniversalSports.com will offer live broadcast coverage starting on Saturday, July 14 at 11:20 a.m. Cost for day five and six evening session coverage can be found on UniversalSports.com for $5.99, with DirecTV and Dish Network subscribers able to get the broadcast for free.

Aggies competing in the World Junior Championships for the United States team includes: Aldrich Bailey (400m, relay), Devin Bogert (Javelin), Gregory Coleman (400 Hurdles), Olivia Ekponé (200m), Jennifer Madu (100, Triple Jump, relay), Dalton Rowan (Discus), and Shelbi Vaughan (Discus).

Texas A&M has the most current collegians on the U.S. team with four athletes, followed by three athletes each from LSU, Oregon and Stanford.

IAAF World Junior Championships - Texas A&M athletes schedule of events

(times listed are 7 hours ahead of Central Standard Time)

Tuesday, July 10

  6:05 p.m.            400 meters-Aldrich Bailey-first round

  7:05 p.m.            100 meters-Jennifer Madu-first round

  7:30 p.m.            Discus-Dalton Rowan-qualification

Wednesday, July 11

10:10 a.m.            Triple jump-Jennifer Madu-qualification

11:30 a.m.            400 Hurdles-Gregory Coleman-first round

  7:00 p.m.            100 meters-Madu-semifinal

  8:00 p.m.            400 meters-Bailey-semifinal

  9:00 p.m.            100 meters-Madu-final

Thursday, July 12

  9:00 a.m.            Javelin-Devin Bogert-qualification

11:25 a.m.            200 meters-Olivia Ekponé-first round

12:20 p.m.            400 Hurdles-Gregory Coleman-semifinal

  6:30 p.m.            200 meters-Ekponé-semifinal

  7:25 p.m.            Triple jump-Madu-FINAL

  7:55 p.m.            Discus-Rowan-FINAL

  9:00 p.m.            400 meters-Bailey-FINAL

Friday, July 13

  9:00 a.m.            Discus-Shelbi Vaughan-qualification

  6:35 p.m.            4 x 100 women's-Madu-heats

  8:00 p.m.            400 Hurdles-Coleman-FINAL

  8:15 p.m.            200 meters-Ekponé-FINAL

  8:25 p.m.            Javelin-Bogert-FINAL

Saturday, July 14

  7:35 p.m.            4 x 400 men's-Bailey-heats

  9:35 p.m.            4 x 100 women's-Madu-FINAL

Sunday, July 15

  6:00 p.m.            Discus-Vaughan-FINAL

  8:10 p.m.            4 x 400 men's-Bailey-FINAL


Aggie sprinter Deon Lendore wins the 2014 Bowerman Award
SEC Network
Texas A&M
The Parking Spot
Raising Canes
C.C. Creations
Case
Pepsi
Suddenlink
stop
Uploaded Ad