Article Image

Aggie crew set for IAAF World Championships in Moscow

August 09, 2013
 | 
Courtesy: Texas A&M Athletics
(photo: Texas A&M Athletics)
Moscow, Russia – A crew of eight athletes from Texas A&M will be competing in the 14th IAAF World Championships held in the historic Luzhniki Stadium, host of the 1980 Olympics. The global event will feature over 2,000 athletes from more than 200 countries during the nine-day competition, August 10-18.

The meet begins early on Saturday morning in Moscow with a 9:30 a.m. start for the opening session, which is 12:30 a.m. locally. Coverage of the World Championships is available via NBC and Universal Sports as they combine for 46 hours of action. Via the web UniversalSports.com will stream all events live and a schedule is available at their website.

Half of A&M crew will be competing for Team USA with Jessica Beard (4x400), Curtis Mitchell (200m), Jeneba Tarmoh (200m, 4x100) and Aries Merritt (110 hurdles), who is a volunteer assistant with the Aggies.

The other half of the Aggie group includes Australia’s Fabrice Lapierre (long jump), Shavez Hart of the Bahamas (100, 4x100) along with Wayne Davis II (110 hurdles) and Deon Lendore (400, 4x400) of Trinidad & Tobago. Hart is an incoming junior at Texas A&M after competing at South Plains Junior College in Texas.

Sam Humphreys would have been the ninth A&M athlete in Moscow, but an injury during competition in Finland knocked the Aggie senior out of the javelin event at the World Championships.

Texas A&M Athletes at IAAF World Championships

Team USA                           Event                                                    Competition dates (Texas local time)

Jessica Beard                     4x400 relay                                         Prelims: Friday (8-16), 2:30 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Saturday (8-17), 10:30 a.m.

Aries Merritt                      110 hurdles                                         Prelims: Sunday (8-11), 12:40 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Monday (8-12), 10:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Monday (8-12), 12:30 p.m.

Curtis Mitchell                   200 meters                                         Prelims: Friday (8-16), 1:35 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Friday (8-16), 10:40 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Saturday (8-17), 11:10 a.m.

Jeneba Tarmoh                 200 meters                                         Prelims: Thursday (8-15), 1:55 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Thursday (8-15), 10:45 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Friday (8-16), 12:15 p.m.

                                                4x100 relay                                         Prelim: Sunday (8-18), 7:15 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Sunday (8-18), 9:10 a.m.

Australia

Fabrice Lapierre                Long jump                                           Qualification: Wednesday (8-14), 1:25 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Friday (8-16), 10:30 a.m.

Bahamas

Shavez Hart                        100 meters                                         Prelims: Saturday (8-10), 11:15 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Sunday (8-11), 10:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Sunday (8-11), 12:50 p.m.

                                                4x100 relay                                         Prelims: Sunday (8-18), 7:50 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Sunday (8-18), 9:40 a.m.

Trinidad & Tobago

Wayne Davis II                  110 hurdles                                         Prelims: Sunday (8-11), 12:40 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Monday (8-12), 10:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Monday (8-12), 12:30 p.m.

Deon Lendore                   400 meters                                         Prelims: Sunday (8-11), 2:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                Semi: Monday (8-12), 11:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Tuesday (8-13), 12:50 p.m.

                                                4x400 relay                                         Prelims: Thursday (8-15), 10:05 a.m.

                                                                                                                FINAL: Friday (8-16), 12:30 p.m.

IAAF World Championships - Television coverage

Saturday, Aug. 10                 LIVE         12:30 a.m. to 4:30 a.m.       Universal Sports

                                                                2:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.              NBC

                                                Re-Air     6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.              Universal Sports

Sunday, Aug. 11                   LIVE         12 a.m. to 4 a.m.                   Universal Sports

                                                                11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.            NBC

                                                Re-Air     6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.              Universal Sports

Monday, Aug. 12                  LIVE         12:30 a.m. to 3:30 a.m.       Universal Sports

                                                LIVE         11 a.m. to 1 p.m.                  Universal Sports

Tuesday, Aug. 13                  LIVE         12:30 a.m. to 4:30 a.m.       Universal Sports

                                                LIVE         11 a.m. to 1 p.m.                  Universal Sports

Wednesday, Aug. 14           LIVE         11:30 p.m. to 3 a.m.            Universal Sports

Thursday, Aug. 15                LIVE         12:30 a.m. to 3 a.m.             Universal Sports

                                                LIVE         10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.    Universal Sports

Friday, Aug. 16                     LIVE         12:30 a.m. to 3 a.m.             Universal Sports

                                                LIVE         10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.    Universal Sports

Saturday, Aug. 17                 LIVE         11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.          NBC

                                                                11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.      Universal Sports

                                                                1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.              NBC

                                                Re-Air     8 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.              Universal Sports

Sunday, Aug. 18                                   1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.              NBC

                                                Re-Air     6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.              Universal Sports

Aggie men win team title at home meet, A&M women claim top three spots
SEC Network
Texas A&M
The Parking Spot
Raising Canes
C.C. Creations
Case
Pepsi
Suddenlink
stop
Uploaded Ad