Article Image

Texas A&M geared up for SEC Swimming & Diving

February 17, 2014
 | 
Courtesy: Texas A&M Athletics
(photo: Texas A&M Athletics)

Athens, Ga. --- The Texas A&M men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams will open the championship portion of the 2013-14 season at the Southeastern Conference Championships Tuesday through Saturday at the University of Georgia.

The Texas A&M women’s team enters the SEC Championships with a No. 4 national rank by the College Swim Coaches Association of America, while the men’s squad is ranked No. 20 by CollegeSwimming.com. The SEC Championships are annually one of the fastest conference championships in the nation. In the CSCAA polls, there are 12 SEC teams ranked in the top 25, seven on the women’s side and five on the men’s side.

Texas A&M head women’s coach Steve Bultman will take an experienced team that placed second at last year’s SEC Championships and went on to place fourth at the NCAA Championships, which matched the highest national finish in program history. Included among the 22 swimmers and divers on the championship roster are the 2013 SEC Swimmer of the Year (senior Breeja Larson), six first-team All-SEC members (Larson, junior Sarah Henry, senior Cammile Adams, senior Paige Miller, senior Caroline McElhany and junior Lili Ibáñez) and two second-team All-SEC members (senior Erica Dittmer and senior Jessica Macaulay). Ten Aggies at the 2014 SEC meet earned All-America honors in at least one event at the 2013 NCAA Championships.

Aggie men’s head coach Jay Holmes will take a championship roster that includes 13 veterans of last year’s team that placed seventh at the SEC Championships and went on to earn its 18th straight top 25 finish at the NCAA Championships. The Aggies’ top returnee from last year’s meet is junior diver Ford McLiney, who placed second in the platform dive. Four swimmers on the Aggies’ championship roster earned All-America honors on at least one relay last season at the NCAA Championships – seniors Henrik Lindau and Kyle Troskot on the 200 and 400 free relay, and senior Paul-Marc Schweitzer and junior Luke Shaw on the 800 free relay. The Aggies will take two swimmers that combine to own five school records – senior Omar Enriquez (500, 1,000 and 1,650 free) and senior Simon Frank (200 and 400 IM).

Texas A&M Women’s SEC Championships Roster

Swimmer/Diver

Events

Cl.-Exp

Hometown (High School) (Previous School)

Cammile Adams

Fly/IM/Free

Sr.-3L

Cypress, Texas (Cypress Woods)

Zoe Alaniz

Diving

Fr.-HS

Corpus Christi, Texas (Ray)

Kelli Benjamin

Free/Back

Jr.-2L

Gilbert, Ariz. (Gilbert)

Sammie Bosma

Free/Back/Fly

Jr.-2L

Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)

Claire Brandt

Back/Free

So.-1L

Dallas, Texas (Greenhill School)

Erica Dittmer

Back/Free

Sr.-3L

Spring, Texas (Klein)

Maddie Edwards

Back/IM/Breast

Fr.-HS

Austin, Texas (Westlake)

Sarah Henry

Free/IM/Fly

Jr.-2L

Garner, N.C. (West Johnston)

Madison Hudkins

Diving

Fr.-HS

Murrieta, Calif. (Vista Murrieta)

Liliana Ibañez

Free

Jr.-2L

Celaya, Mexico (Colegio Panamericano del Centro)

Franko Jonker

Breast

Fr.-HS

Pretoria, South Africa (St. Francis College)

Colleen Konetzke

Free/Fly

So.-TR

San Antonio, Texas (Reagan)

Breeja Larson

Breast/Free

Sr.-3L

Mesa, Ariz. (Mountain View)

Jessica Macaulay

Diving

Sr.-3L

The Woodlands, Texas (College Park)

Melanie McClure

Back/Free

Sr.-1L

Mansfield, Texas (Univ of Texas) (Mansfield)

Caroline McElhany

Fly/IM/Free

Sr.-2L

Friendswood, Texas (Friendswood)

Ashley McGregor

Breast/IM

So.-1L

Pointe-Claire, Québec (John Rennie)

Sycerika McMahon

Breast/Free/IM

Fr.-HS

Belfast, Northern Ireland (Strathearn School)

Paige Miller

Back/Fly/IM

Sr.-3L

Caledon, Ontario (Mayfield Secondary)

Emily Neubert

Free/Fly

Jr.-2L

Waco, Texas (Midway)

Meredith Oliver

IM/Free

So.-1L

Tyler, Texas (Lee)

Ellen Quirke

Free/Fly

Jr.-2L

Wellington, New Zealand (Wellington East)

Texas A&M Men’s SEC Championships Roster

Swimmer/Diver

Events

Cl.-Exp

Hometown (High School) (Previous School)

Türker Ayar

Free

Fr.-HS

Istanbul, Turkey (FMV Özel Erenköy Isik Fen Lisesi)

Cory Bolleter

Sprint

So.-1L

San Antonio, Texas (Churchill)

Jack Burley

Sprint

Sr.-3L

College Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)

Hayden Duplechain

Breast/IM

Jr.-2L

College Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)

Omar Enriquez

IM/Free/Fly

Sr.-3L

San Andreas Tuxtla, Mexico (Monterrey)

Simon Frank

IM/Fly

Sr.-3L

Stockholm, Sweden (Fryshusets KunskapsCentrum)

Hunter Funk

Free

So.-1L

Spring, Texas (Klein)

Mitch Glander

Free

So.-1L

Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood)

Jacob Gonzales

Sprint

Fr.-HS

Spring, Texas (Klein Collins)

Colton Haffey

Diving

Fr.-HS

Houston, Texas (The Woodlands College Park)

Henrik Lindau

Fly/Free

Sr.-3L

Karlskrona, Sweden (Af Chapman)

Antoine Marc

Free

So.-1L

Houston, Texas

Ford McLiney

Diving

Jr.-1L

Kansas City, Mo. (Florida State) (Rockhurst)

Bryan Michaels

Free

Sr.-TR

Shoreline, Wash. (Univ of Utah) (Shorewood)

Mateo Muzek

Back/Free

So.-1L

Zagreb, Croatia (Miadost)

Adam Ruiz

Diving

Sr.-3L

Lubbock, Texas (Coronado)

Paul-Marc Schweitzer

Back/Free

Sr.-3L

Boersch, France (Lycée Freppel)

Luke Shaw

Free

Jr.-2L

San Antonio, Texas (Alamo Heights)

Alexandros Theocharidis

Back

So.-1L

Serres, Greece

Kyle Troskot

Free/Fly/Back

Sr.-3L

Lethbridge, Alberta (Churchill)

2014 SEC SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

FEBRUARY 18-22, 2014 (HOSTED BY GEORGIA)

 

Tuesday, February 18

Prelims - 9 a.m. CT
Men's and Women's 200 Medley Relay
Men's and Women's 800 Freestyle Relay

Prelims - 10 a.m. CT
Women's 1-Meter Diving

Prelims - 12:30 p.m. CT
Men's 3-Meter Diving

Finals - 4:30 p.m. CT
Women's 1-Meter Diving
Men's and Women's 200 Medley Relay
Men's 3-Meter Diving
Men's and Women's 800 Freestyle Relay

Wednesday, February 19

Prelims - 9 a.m. CT
Men's and Women's 500 Freestyle
Men's and Women's 200 Individual Medley
Men's and Women's 50 Freestyle

Prelims - 12 p.m. CT
Men's 1-Meter Diving

Finals - 5 p.m. CT
Men's and Women's 500 Freestyle
Men's and Women's 200 Individual Medley
Men's and Women's 50 Freestyle
Men's 1-Meter Diving
Men's and Women's 200 Freestyle Relay

Thursday, February 20

Prelims - 9 a.m. CT
Men's and Women's 400 Individual Medley
Men's and Women's 100 Butterfly
Women's 3-Meter Diving
Men's and Women's 200 Freestyle

Prelims - 12 p.m. CT
Women's 3-Meter Diving

Finals - 5 p.m. CT
Men's and Women's 400 Individual Medley
Men's and Women's 100 Butterfly
Women's 3-Meter Diving
Men's and Women's 200 Freestyle

Friday, February 21

Prelims - 9 a.m. CT
Men's and Women's 200 Butterfly
Men's and Women's 100 Backstroke
Men's and Women's 100 Breaststroke

Prelims - 12 p.m. CT
Men's Platform Diving

Finals - 5 p.m. CT
Men's and Women's 200 Butterfly
Men's and Women's 100 Backstroke
Men's and Women's 100 Breaststroke
Men's Platform Diving
Men's and Women's 400 Medley Relay

Saturday, February 22

Prelims - 9 a.m. CT
Men's and Women's 100 Freestyle
Men's and Women's 200 Backstroke
Men's and Women's 200 Breaststroke

Prelims - 12 p.m. CT
Women's Platform Diving

Finals - 3 p.m. CT
Men's and Women's 1,650 Freestyle

Finals - 5 p.m. CT
Men's and Women's 100 Freestyle
Men's and Women's 200 Backstroke
Men's and Women's 200 Breaststroke
Women's Platform Diving
Men's and Women's 400 Freestyle Relay

Aggies at the Commonwealth Games - Day 5
Get SEC Network
Texas A&M
Aggieland
The Parking Spot
Raising Canes
C.C. Creations
Case
Pepsi
Suddenlink
stop
Uploaded Ad