March 2, 2011

 

Complete Big 12 Release Get Acrobat Reader

 

The Texas A&M men's and women's swimming and diving programs put an impressive 27 student-athletes on the 2011 Academic All-Big 12 Swimming and Diving Team.

Receiving special recognition among the Big 12's 123 total honorees were a pair of Aggies that were nominated with perfect 4.00 GPAs - junior NCAA qualifier Alyssa Conner from the women's squad and sophomore Cheyne Hermes from the men's team.

Making the Big 12's academic first team, which requires a 3.2 or higher grade point average, from the women's team were: Conner, sophomore Kendra Chernoff, senior Melanie Dodds, senior Hannah Kinder, junior Megan Latone, junior Lorena Lujan, senior Caroline Maxvill, junior Rita Medrano, sophomore Liz Nelson, junior Megan Onstott, junior Janie Potvin, sophomore Christine Regone, senior Maria Sommer and junior Jo Thibodaux.

On the men's first team were: junior Andres Van Dam, sophomore John Wagner, sophomore Wes Wheeler and sophomore Austin Wilson.

Earning a spot on the Academic All-Big 12 second team (3.00-3.19 GPA) from the women's team were sophomores Maureen McLaine, Jaclin Rehring and Tess Simpson. Honored from the men's team were junior Amini Fonua and senior Balazs Makany.

Among the Aggie women's academic honorees were seven swimmers that received their official invitations to the 2011 NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships on Monday: Conner, Chernoff, Kinder, McLaine, Medrano, Simpson and Sommer. Divers Lujan, Potvin and Thibodaux will be seeking their spots to the NCAA Championships at the NCAA Zone D diving regional on March 11-13. The men's swimming and diving NCAA qualifiers will be determined next week.

Academic All-Big 12 First-Team (3.2 and above GPA)

Texas A&M Women's Team (14)

Alyssa Conner, Marketing, Granite Bay, Calif.
Kendra Chernoff, Basic Exercise Physiology, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Melanie Dodds, Motor Behavior, Maple Ridge, British Columbia
Hannah Kinder, Spanish, Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Megan Latone, Education, Austin, Texas
Lorena Lujan, Renewable Natural Resources, San Antonio, Texas
Caroline Maxvill, Education Dallas, Texas
Rita Medrano, Management, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Liz Nelson, Allied Health, The Woodlands, Texas
Megan Onstott, Sociology, Austin, Texas
Janie Potvin, International Commerce, Broussard, Quebec
Christine Regone, Allied Health, Houston, Texas
Maria Sommer, Marketing, Brenham, Texas
Jo Thibodaux, Telecommunications, Alvin, Texas

Texas A&M Men's Team (8)

Andres Van Dam, Civil Engineering, Caracas, Venezuela
John Wagner, Petroleum Engineering, Houston, Texas
Wes Wheeler, General Studies, Austin, Texas
Austin Wilson, Business, Kingwood, Texas

Academic All-Big 12 Second-Team (3.00 to 3.19 GPA)

Texas A&M Women's Team (3)

Maureen McLaine, Architecture, Plano, Texas
Jaclin Rehring, Allied Health, Lucas, Texas
Tess Simpson, Biochemistry, Ingleside, Ontario
 

Texas A&M Men's Team (2)

Amini Fonua, Telecommunications, Ponsonby, Auckland, New Zealand
Balazs Makany, Computer Science, Budapest, Hungary